U.S. flag
[…] Personnel Information Activities

In addition to the authority to collect personnel information to fulfill general Departmental administrative responsibilities (pp. 260-261, above), there is a duty imposed upon the Department to collect personnel information to fulfill Civil Service Commission (CSC) requirements. Under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 2951 and Executive Order 10577, HEW is required periodically to provide various personnel-related reports to the Civil Service Commission. Section 7.2 of Civil Service Rule VII provides that:

Each agency shall report to the Commission, in such manner and at such times as the Commission may prescribe, such personnel information as it may request relating to positions and officers and employees in the competitive service and in the excepted service, whether permanent or career, careerconditional, indefinite, temporary, emergency, or subject to contract. 5 C.F.R. 7.2.

The data required for these reports are essentially those supplied on the CSC Standard Form 50, Notification of Personnel Action.