U.S. flag
[…] A more recent proposal (38 Fed. Reg. 9819, April 20, 1973) would remove Federal restrictions on State behavior in this area by eliminating from 45 C.F.R. 206.10 any reference to consultation of records. If this proposal is adopted, the resulting flexibility would permit States to consult any records without seeking consent.

Three grant programs in the health field carry their own specific restrictions on grantee handling of patient data. The Venereal Disease Prevention and Control Program under § 318 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 247c, (added by P.L. 92-449) has a requirement that information about the examination, care, or treatment of any individual carried out under the grant program "shall not, without such individual's consent, be disclosed except as may be necessary to provide service to him . . . ." There is specific provision for disclosure of statistics, or for "clinical or research purposes" as long as the individual's identity is not disclosed.