Tribal Self-Governance Health Care and Social Services Delivery Effectiveness Evaluation Feasibility Study: Draft Tribal Matrix - Revised Report . III. Tribal Matrix

03/07/2003

The Draft Tribal Matrix is presented in tabular form in this section. Tribal management of each program is indicated with an 'X' in the appropriate column. Tribal management of Indian Health Service health programs under self-governance compacts is indicated with an 'X' followed by the year that the self-governance compact was originally implemented. The information in the Matrix for IHS programs is only indicated for Tribes with self-governance compacts. While some Tribes manage health programs under contracts, others manage only a subset of services under contract with IHS (e.g. substance abuse services, janitorial services) rather than contracting for full health program management. Because it was not feasible to obtain and analyze detailed information on each Tribe's contract with IHS, the information in the Tribal Matrix is limited to Tribes with self-governance compacts.

Tribal Self-Governance Evaluation Feasibility Study -- Matrix of Tribes Currently Managing DHHS Programs

 

Tribe or Intertribal Organization Tribal Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Low Income Home Energy Assistance Community Services Block Grant Child Care Development Fund Native Employment Works Head Start   Child Welfare Services   Promoting Safe and Stable Families   Family Violence Prevention: Grants for Battered Women Shelters   IHS/ Health FY2003   Administration on Aging   SAMHSA
Federally Recognized                                    
A                                    
Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma   X   X       X   X       X-1994   X    
Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California X                             X    
Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, Arizona                               X    
Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas       X       X               X    
Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma   X   X                            
Alturas Indian Rancheria, California                                    
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma   X X X       X       X       X    
Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming       X X X       X   X       X    
Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians of Maine   X   X   X   X               X    
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana   X X X X X       X           X    
Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation, California X                                  
B                                    
Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin X     X   X   X       X       X    
Bay Mills Indian Community of the Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians, Bay Mills Reservation, Michigan       X       X       X       X    
Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria, California       X                       X    
Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California   X   X                            
Big Lagoon Rancheria, California                               X    
Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California                               X    
Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California                               X    
Big Valley Rancheria of Pomo & Pit River Indians of California                                    
Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana   X X X X X   X   X   X       X    
Blue Lake Rancheria, California                               X    
Boise Forte Band of Chippewa Indians                           X-1999   X    
Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California                                    
Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California                                    
Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon       X               X            
C                                    
Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation, California                                    
Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California                                    
Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma   X   X   X   X               X    
Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation, California X                                  
Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, California                                    
California Valley Miwok Tribe                                    
Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California                                    
Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California:                                    
Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California                                    
Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California                                    
Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)       X   X                   X    
Cayuga Nation of New York                                    
Cedarville Rancheria, California                                    
Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California           X                        
Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California                                    
Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma   X X X   X   X   X   X   X-1993   X    
Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma   X X X X X   X   X           X    
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota   X   X X X   X   X   X       X    
Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma   X X X X X   X   X   X   X-1995   X    
Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California                                    
Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana   X X X X X   X   X       X-1995   X    
Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana       X       X           X-1998   X    
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma   X X X   X   X   X   X   X-1995   X    
Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma   X   X   X   X   X   X   X-1998   X    
Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California       X                       X    
Cocopah Tribe of Arizona   X   X X                     X    
Coeur D'Alene Tribe of the Coeur D'Alene Reservation, Idaho X     X X X               X-1995   X    
Colville Business Council, (Colville, Chelan, Entiat, Methow, Okanogan, San Poil, Lake Nespelem, Nez Perce, Palouse, Moses, Sinkiuse, Wenatchee) X X X X X X   X   X           X    
Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California                                    
Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California   X       X       X           X    
Comanche Indian Tribe, Oklahoma   X X X X     X   X   X       X    
Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana X X   X X X       X   X   X-1993   X    
Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Washington                               X    
Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon       X                       X    
Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah                                    
Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon     X X X X   X   X       X-1995   X    
Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation, Oregon X     X   X               X-1994   X    
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Oregon       X   X                   X    
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon       X   X   X   X   X       X    
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation of the Yakama Reservation, Washington   X   X X         X   X       X    
Coquille Tribe of Oregon       X   X   X           X-1998        
Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California       X                            
Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana       X                            
Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon   X   X       X               X    
Cowlitz Tribe   X                           X    
Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California                                    
Crow Tribe of Montana       X X X       X           X    
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota       X   X   X   X   X       X    
Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation, California                                    
D                                    
Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California                                    
Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma   X   X                       X    
Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma     X X                       X    
Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California       X                            
Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada                           X-1994   X    
E                                    
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina       X X X   X   X   X   X-2002   X    
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma   X   X                       X    
Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California                                    
Elk Valley Rancheria, California                                    
Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada       X                   X-1994        
Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California   X   X                            
F                                    
Fallon Business Council .       X       X               X    
Flandreau Sioux                       X            
Fond du Lac Reservation Business Committee .       X   X   X       X   X-1995   X    
Forest County Potawatomi Executive Council . X     X X X                   X    
Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana X X X X   X   X   X   X       X    
Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California                               X    
Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California                                    
Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon                               X    
Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, Arizona       X                       X    
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada       X                       X    
Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma       X       X       X       X    
G                                    
Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona   X   X X X   X   X       X-2003   X    
Grand Portage Reservation Business Committee .       X   X           X       X    
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians of Michigan   X   X   X   X       X   X-1993   X    
Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California                                    
Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California                                    
Guidiville Rancheria of California                                    
H                                    
Hannahville Indian Community of Wisconsin Potawatomie Indians of Michigan       X               X            
Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona       X   X                   X    
Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (formerly known as the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)       X X X           X       X    
Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation, Washington X                                  
Hoopa Valley Tribe, California   X   X   X       X       X-1993   X    
Hopi Tribe of Arizona X     X   X   X   X           X    
Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California   X   X                            
Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine   X   X       X       X       X    
Haulapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona       X X X   X               X    
Huron Potawatomi, Inc., Michigan                                    
I                                    
Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California                                    
Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California                                    
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska                       X       X    
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma       X                       X    
J                                    
Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California                                    
Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington   X   X                   X-1994   X    
Jamul Indian Village of California                                    
Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, Louisiana                                    
Jicarilla Apache Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation, New Mexico   X X     X   X   X   X       X    
K                                    
Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona                                    
Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation, Washington   X   X                            
Karuk Tribe of California   X   X   X   X           X-1998   X    
Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California                                    
Kaw Nation, Oklahoma       X       X           X-1995   X    
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community of L'Anse and Ontonagon Bands of Chippewa Indians of the L'Anse Reservation, Michigan               X           X-2002   X    
Kialegee Tribal Town, Oklahoma       X       X           X-1997        
Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas       X X X   X       X       X    
Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma   X       X                   X    
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas               X               X    
Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma   X   X   X       X           X    
Klamath Indian Tribe of Oregon X X X X       X   X   X       X    
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho                           X-2001        
L                                    
La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, California       X                       X    
La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California                                    
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation of Wisconsin       X X X   X   X           X    
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin X     X   X   X   X   X       X    
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan       X       X                    
Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada       X                   X-2001        
Leech Lake Reservation Business Committee .       X X X   X   X   X       X    
Little River Band of Ottawa Indians of Michigan   X                   X       X    
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians of Michigan       X                       X    
Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation, California                                    
Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada       X                            
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota   X   X X X   X       X       X    
Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington X X   X   X               X-2002   X    
Lower Sioux Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Lower Sioux Reservation in Minnesota       X                            
Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Washington   X X X X X   X   X       X-1994   X    
Lytton Rancheria of California       X                            
M                                    
Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation, Washington   X   X X X   X       X   X-1994   X    
Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, California                               X    
Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California                                    
Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut                                    
Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California       X                            
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin       X X         X   X       X    
Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California                                    
Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico     X X X X   X   X           X    
Miami Tribe of Oklahoma   X   X       X               X    
Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida       X   X                        
Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California                                    
Mille Lacs Reservation Business Committee .       X X X   X           X-1994   X    
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White Earth Band) X       X                     X    
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Mississippi   X   X X X       X   X   X-1995   X    
Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada                               X    
Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma   X   X       X           X-2000        
Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut                           X-2001        
Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California   X   X                            
Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation, California X         X                   X    
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington   X X X   X           X   X-PREL   X    
Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma   X X X   X       X   X   X-2003   X    
N                                    
Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island   X X X       X               X    
Navajo Nation of Arizona, New Mexico & Utah X X X X X X   X   X   X       X    
Nett Lake Reservation Business Committee (Bois Forte) .           X                   X    
Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho X X   X X X   X   X       X-2001   X    
Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation, Washington           X               X-2001   X    
Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington   X X X X X                   X    
Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana   X   X X X   X   X   X       X    
Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California       X                            
Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)       X                            
O                                    
Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota   X X X X X   X   X   X       X    
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska       X X X   X   X   X       X    
Oneida Nation of New York                                    
Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin       X X X       X       X-1997   X    
Onondaga Nation of New York                                    
Osage Tribe, Oklahoma X X X X   X   X   X   X       X    
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma   X           X               X    
Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma   X   X   X   X       X       X    
P                                    
Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah   X   X               X            
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California                                    
Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada                               X    
Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation, California                                    
Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California       X       X               X    
Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona X X   X X X   X   X   X       X    
Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California                                    
Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine   X X X   X           X       X    
Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California       X                            
Pawnee Indian Tribe of Oklahoma   X X X           X           X    
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California X     X                       X    
Penobscot Tribe of Maine   X   X X     X           X-1995   X    
Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma                               X    
Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California       X                       X    
Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California   X   X   X                        
Pit River Tribe, California (includes Big Bend, Lookout, Montgomery Creek &Roaring Creek Rancherias & XL Ranch)   X   X                       X    
Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama   X X         X       X   X-1999   X    
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians of Michigan   X   X       X               X    
Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma   X   X       X       X   X-2000   X    
Ponca Tribe of Nebraska       X                            
Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation, Washington X X   X   X   X           X-1994   X    
Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California       X                            
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians, Kansas       X   X                   X    
Prairie Island Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Prairie Island Reservation, Minnesota       X                            
Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico       X   X   X   X           X    
Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico   X   X                       X    
Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico       X   X   X   X           X    
Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico       X   X   X   X   X       X    
Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico       X       X   X   X       X    
Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico                               X    
Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico                               X    
Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico                               X    
Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico   X   X   X   X   X           X    
Pueblo of San Juan, New Mexico                               X    
Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico               X               X    
Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico   X   X       X               X    
Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico   X   X       X               X    
Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico               X               X    
Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico   X   X   X   X   X   X       X    
Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico       X   X   X               X    
Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico                               X    
Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico       X       X               X    
Pueblo of Zuni .   X X X X X   X   X   X       X    
Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington   X X X X     X       X       X    
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada       X                       X    
Q                                    
Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma   X   X       X               X    
Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California                                    
Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona   X X X   X                   X    
Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington X X   X   X           X       X    
Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation, Washington X X   X   X   X           X-1995   X    
R                                    
Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California X                                  
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin X     X   X   X       X       X    
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of the Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota       X X X   X   X   X       X    
Redding Rancheria, California   X   X   X               X-1997   X    
Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California   X                                
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada       X               X       X    
Resighini Rancheria, California (formerly known as the Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the Resighini Rancheria)                               X    
Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California   X   X   X                   X    
Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California                                    
Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota   X X X X X   X   X   X       X    
Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California (formerly known as the Covelo Indian Community)   X   X   X                   X    
Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California                                    
S                                    
Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa               X                    
Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska                       X       X    
Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma   X X   X         X       X-1993   X    
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan, Isabella Reservation       X                       X    
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona X X   X X X   X   X   X       X    
Samish Indian Tribe, Washington   X   X                       X    
San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona   X X X   X   X   X           X    
San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona                                    
San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation, California                                    
San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California                                    
Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California                               X    
Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation, California X                                  
Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California                               X    
Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation, California           X                        
Santee Sioux Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska       X X X   X               X    
Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington       X X                     X    
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan   X X X X X   X       X   X-1995   X    
Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California       X                            
Seminole Nation of Oklahoma   X X X   X   X   X       X-2001   X    
Seminole Tribe of Florida, Dania, Big Cypress, Brighton, Hollywood & Tampa Reservations           X                   X    
Seneca Nation of New York   X   X X X       X           X    
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma   X   X       X               X    
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota (Prior Lake)       X                            
Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California   X                                
Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California       X                            
Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, Washington                           X-1999   X    
Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming X     X X X   X   X           X    
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho X X   X   X   X   X   X       X    
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada       X X                 X-1995   X    
Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota X X X X X X   X   X   X       X    
Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation, Washington       X   X               X-2002   X    
Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah   X                           X    
Smith River Rancheria, California                               X    
Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation, California       X       X               X    
Sokaogon Chippewa Community of the Mole Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Wisconsin X     X X             X            
Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado   X X     X   X       X       X    
Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota (formerly known as the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe)   X X X X X   X   X           X    
Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington   X   X   X   X       X       X    
Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington                           X-1995   X    
St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin, St. Croix Reservation       X   X   X       X       X    
St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York   X   X   X       X           X    
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota   X X X X X   X   X           X    
Stockbridge-Munsee Community of Mohican Indians of Wisconsin X     X   X   X               X    
Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington       X X                     X    
Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada                               X    
Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington   X   X   X               X-1998   X    
Susanville Indian Rancheria, California       X                       X    
Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation, Washington   X X X X     X       X   X-1997   X    
Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California                                    
T                                    
Table Bluff Reservation - Wiyot Tribe, California       X                            
Table Mountain Rancheria of California                                    
Te-Moak Tribes of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (Four constituent bands: Battle Mountain Band; Elko Band; South Fork Band and Wells Band)                       X            
Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Oklahoma       X                            
Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota   X X X X X   X   X   X       X    
Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona       X X X   X   X           X    
Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York                                    
Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma   X   X       X                    
Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona                                    
Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California X     X                            
Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California X             X               X    
Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation, Washington   X X X X                 X-2002   X    
Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana       X                            
Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California                                    
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota   X X X X X   X   X   X       X    
Tuscarora Nation of New York                                    
Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of California                                    
U                                    
United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California                               X    
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma   X   X       X               X    
Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California                                    
Upper Sioux Indian Community of the Upper Sioux Reservation, Minnesota           X   X                    
Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington       X X X                   X    
Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah   X   X   X   X   X           X    
Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico &Utah       X   X   X               X    
Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California                                    
W                                    
Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada       X                       X    
Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts   X   X       X       X   X-2001   X    
Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community, & Washoe Ranches)           X           X       X    
White Earth Reservation Business Committee .       X X X       X   X       X    
White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona X X X X   X   X   X           X    
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie), Oklahoma   X X X       X       X       X    
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska X     X X X   X               X    
Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada                                    
Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma       X       X           X-1995   X    
Y-Z                                    
Yakama Reservation, Topennish, Washington                               X    
Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota   X X X       X   X           X    
Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona       X               X       X    
Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona                                    
Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada                           X-2001   X    
Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada                               X    
Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas       X                            
Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California   X   X   X   X               X    
Zuni Tribe of Zuni Reservation, New Mexico X             X               X    
Alaska Native Americans                                    
INDIAN TRIBAL ENTITIES WITHIN ALASKA RECOGNIZED AND ELIGIBLE TO  RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE UNITED STATES BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS                                    
                                     
Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association (APIA)   X   X X X   X   X   X   X-1999   X    
Atla                                    
Belkofski                                    
Nikolski                                    
Saint George (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)                                    
Saint Paul (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)                                    
Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska                                    
Dutch Harbor                                    
Shemya                                    
Umnak                                    
                                     
Artic Slope Native Association (ASNA)       X       X   X       X-1995   X    
Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)                                    
Barrow                                    
Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope                                    
Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)                                    
Nuiqsuit                                    
Point Lay                                    
Village of Wainwright Native                                    
Barter Island                                    
Coleville                                    
Cape Lisburne                                    
Deadhorse                                    
Mead River                                    
Prudhoe                                    
                                     
Bristol Bay     X   X     X   X   X   X-1995   X    
Native Village of Aleknagik                                    
Chignik Lake Village                                    
Native Village of Chignik                                    
Native Village of Chignik Lagoon                                    
Village of Clark's Point                                    
Curyung Tribal Council (formerly Native Village of Dillingham)                                    
Egegik Village                                    
Ekwok Village                                    
Native Village of Ekuk                                    
Native Village of Goodnews Bay                                    
Igiugig Village                                    
Village of Iliamna                                    
Ivanoff Bay Village                                    
Native Village of Kanatak                                    
King Salmon Tribe                                    
Kokhanok Village                                    
New Koliganek Village Council (formerly Koliganek Village)                                    
Levelock Village                                    
Manokotak Village                                    
Naknek Native Village                                    
New Stuyahok Village                                    
Newhalen Village                                    
Nondalton Village                                    
Pedro Bay Village                                    
Native Village of Perryville                                    
Native Village of Pilot Point                                    
Platinum Traditional Village                                    
Native Village of Port Heiden                                    
Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)                                    
South Naknek Village                                    
Traditional Village of Togiak                                    
Twin Hills Village                                    
Ugashik Village                                    
Igushik                                    
Kulukak                                    
Kvichak                                    
Lake Clark                                    
Nushagak                                    
Pile Bay                                    
Port Moller                                    
                                     
Chickaloon                                    
Chickaloon Native Village                                    
                                     
Chitina Village Association                                    
Chinta                                    
                                     
Chugachmiut       X X X           X   X-1995   X    
Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega)                                    
Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)                                    
Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)                                    
Native Village of Port Graham                                    
Native Village of Tatitlek                                    
Tatitlek                                    
Bear Creek                                    
Moose Pass                                    
Seward                                    
Valdez                                    
Whittier                                    
                                     
Copper River Native Association (CRNA)       X                   X-1995   X    
Cantwell                                    
Native Village of Gakona                                    
Gulkana Village                                    
Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)                                    
Native Village of Tazlina                                    
Copperville                                    
Glenallen                                    
Kenny Lake                                    
McCarthy                                    
Paxon                                    
Tonsina                                    
                                     
Eastern Aleutian Tribes (EAT)                       X   X-1997        
Native Village of Akutan                                    
Native Village of False Pass                                    
King Cove                                    
Nelson Lagoon                                    
Pauloff Harbor Village                                    
Qagan Toyagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village                                    
Native Village of Unga                                    
Adak                                    
Cold Bay                                    
Sanak                                    
Squaw Harbor                                    
                                     
Eklutna Native Association                           X-1995        
Eklutna Native Village                                    
                                     
Kenaitze Indian Tribe           X                   X    
Kenaitze Indian Tribe                                    
Village of Salamatoff                                    
Copper Landing                                    
Nikiski                                    
Soldotna                                    
Sterling                                    
Wildwood                                    
                                     
Ketchikan Indian Corporation   X           X           X-1998   X    
Ketchikan Indian Corporation                                    
Organized Village of Saxman                                    
Ketchikan Suburbs                                    
Ward Cove                                    
                                     
Knik Traditional Council                                    
Knik                                       
                                     
Kodiak Area Native Association     X X X     X   X   X   X-1995   X    
Village of Afognak                                    
Native Village of Akhiok                                    
Kaguyak Village                                    
Native Village of Karluk                                    
Kodiak/Shoonaq Tribe                                    
Native Village of Larsen Bay                                    
Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island)                                    
Village of Old Harbor                                    
Native Village of Ouzinkie                                    
Port Lions                                    
Chiniak                                    
Kod Navel                                    
Zacher Bay                                    
                                     
Maniliaq Association         X     X   X       X-1995   X    
Native Village of Ambler                                    
Native Village of Buckland                                    
Native Village of Deering                                    
Native Village of Kiana                                    
Native Village of Kivalina                                    
Native Village of Kobuk                                    
Native Village of Kotzebue                                    
Native Village of Noatak                                    
Noorvik                                    
Native Village of Point Hope       X                       X    
Native Village of Selawik                                    
Native Village of Shungnak                                    
Bornite                                    
Candle                                    
                                     
Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve       X X                 X-1997   X    
                                     
Mt. Sanford Native Association                           X-2000        
Native Village of Chistochina                                    
Mentasta Traditional Council (formerly Mentasta Lake Village)                                    
Chisana                                    
Nebesna                                    
Slana                                    
                                     
Ninilchik Traditional Council                                    
Ninilchik                                     
Anchor Point                                    
Clam Gulch                                    
Cohoe                                    
Kasilof                                    
Nikolaevsk                                    
                                     
Norton Sound Health Corporation                           X-1995        
Native Village of Brevig Mission                                    
Chiniak Eskimo Community (Golovin)                                    
Native Village of Council                                    
Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)                                    
Native Village of Elim                                    
Native Village of Gambell                               X    
King Island Native Community                                    
Native Village of Koyuk                                    
Native Village of Mary's Igloo                                    
Nome Eskimo Community                                    
Native Village of Savoonga                               X    
Native Village of Saint Michael                                    
Native Village of Shaktoolik                                    
Native Village of Shishmaref                                    
Village of Solomon                                    
Stebbins Community Association                                    
Native Village of Teller                                    
Native Village of Unalakleet                               X    
Village of Wales Native                                    
Village of White Mountain                                    
Big Hurrah                                    
Kougarok                                    
St. Lawrence                                    
Moses Point                                    
                                     
Seldovia Withdrawl Area   X                       X-1995   X    
Seldovia Village Tribe                                    
Halibut Cove                                    
Homer                                    
                                     
South Central Foundation (SCF)           X           X   X-1995   X    
Cook Inlet Tribal Council     X X X     X   X               X
Anchorage                                    
Metanuska-Susitna Valley                                    
Port Alsworth                                    
Hope                                    
                                     
Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium (SEARHC)                           X-1995        
Angoon Community Association                                    
                                     
Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes X X X X X         X   X       X    
Chilkat Indian Village (Kluckwan)       X                            
Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)                                    
Craig Community Association                               X    
Douglas Indian Association                                    
Hoonah Indian Association       X                       X    
Hydaburg Cooperative Association                                    
Organized Village of Kake                                    
Organized Village of Kasaan                                    
Klawock Cooperative Association                               X    
Petersburg Indian Association                                    
Sitka Tribe of Alaska     X X       X               X    
Skagway Village                                    
Wrangell Cooperative Association Yakutat Tlingit Tribe       X                       X    
Yakutat                                    
Auke Bay                                    
Big Port Wally                                    
Coffman Cove                                    
Elfin Cove                                    
Excurs Inlet                                    
Funter Bay                                    
Gustavus                                    
Haines                                    
Hollis                                    
Juneau                                    
Pelican                                    
Port Alexander                                    
Port Alice                                    
Pt. Baker                                    
Rowan Bay                                    
Tenakee                                    
Thorne Bay                                    
View Cove                                    
Waterfall                                    
Whale Pass                                    
                                     
Tanana Chiefs Conference (TCC)               X   X       X-1995   X    
Alatna                                    
Allakaket Village                       X            
Village of Anaktuvuk Pass                                    
Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)                       X            
Beaver Village                                    
Birch Creek Village                                    
Chalkyitsik Village                       X            
Circle Native Community                       X            
Village of Dot Lake                       X            
Native Village of Eagle                       X            
Evansville                                    
Native Village of Fort Yukon                       X       X    
Galena Village (aka Louden Village)                                    
Healy Lake Village                       X            
Hughes Village                       X            
Huslia Village                       X            
Village of Kaltag                       X            
Koyukuk Native Village                       X       X    
Manley Hot Springs Village                                    
McGrath Native Village                       X            
Native Village of Minto                       X            
Nenana Native Association                                    
Nikolai Village                       X            
Northway Village                       X            
Nulato Village                       X            
Rampart Village                                    
Native Village of Ruby                       X            
Native Village of Stevens                       X            
Native Village of Tanacross                       X            
Takotna Village                       X            
Telida Village                       X            
Native Village of Tetlin                       X            
Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)                       X            
Anderson                                    
Big Delta                                    
Central                                    
Chicken                                    
Clear                                    
Cold Foot                                    
College                                    
Delta Junction                                    
Eielson AFB                                    
Ester                                    
Fairbanks Native Association     X X       X       X       X   X
Fox                                    
Ft. Wainwright                                    
Lake Minchimina                                    
McKinley Park                                    
North Pole                                    
Salcha                                    
Tok                       X            
Two Rivers                                    
Wiseman                                    
                                     
Tanana IRA X X X X X                          
                                     
Tyonek Village                                    
Native Village of Tyonek       X                            
                                     
Yukon Kuskokwim Health Corporation (YKHC)                           X-1995   X    
Village of Alakanuk                                    
Village of Aniak                                    
Village of Atmautluak                                    
Village of Bill Moore's Slough                                    
Village of Chefornak                                    
Village of Crooked Creek                                    
Village of Kalskag                                    
Village of Kotlik                                    
Village of Lower Kalskag                                    
Native Village of Eek                                    
Akiachak                                    
Akiak                                    
Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel)       X       X                    
Anvik Village                       X            
Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)                                    
Chuloonawick Native Village                                    
Emmonak Village                                    
Native Village of Georgetown                                    
Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)                       X            
Native Village of Hamilton                                    
Holy Cross                                    
Native Village of Hooper Bay                                    
Native Village of Kasigluk                                    
Native Village of Kipnuk                                    
Native Village of Kongiganak                                    
Native Village of Kwigillingok                                    
Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)                                    
Native Village of Mekoryuk                                    
Lime Village                                    
Organized Village of Kwethluk       X                            
Native Village of Napaimute                                    
Native Village of Napakiak                                    
Native Village of Napaskiak                                    
Mt. Village                                    
Newtok Village                                    
Nikmiut                                    
Nunam Iqua                                    
Ninapitchuk                                    
Village of Ohogamiut                                    
Oscarville                                    
Native Village of Paimiut                                    
Pilot Station Traditional Village                                    
Native Village of Pitka's Point                                    
Quinhagak                                    
Village of Red Devil                                    
Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly Native Village of Russian Mission)                                    
Native Village of Scammon Bay                                    
Shageluk Native Village                       X            
Native Village of Nightmute                                    
Village of Sleetmute                                    
Village of Stony River                                    
Native Village of Toksook Bay                                    
Native Village of Tuntutuliak                                    
Native Village of Tununak                                    
Tuluksak Native Community       X                            
Umkumiute Native Village                                    
Fortuna Ledge                                    
Holitna River                                    
Kinak                                    
                                     
Other Villages/Tribal Entities                                    
Asa'carsarmiut Tribe (formerly Native Village of Mountain Village)       X       X                    
Association of Village Council Presidents, Inc. X X   X X X   X   X           X    
Chevak Native Village                                    
Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)                       X            
Holy Cross Village                       X            
Kenaitze Indian Tribe       X                       X    
Knik Tribe       X                            
Kawerak       X X X   X   X                
Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government (formerly Native Village of Barrow)       X       X               X    
Native Village of Belkofski                                    
Native Village of Cantwell                                    
Native Village of Chitina                                    
Native Village of Nelson Lagoon                                    
Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)                                    
Native Village of Nunapitchuk                                    
Native Village of Port Lions                                    
Native Village of Sheldon's Point                                    
Ninilchik Village       X                            
Noorvik Native Community                                    
Oscarville Traditional Village                                    
Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands                                    
Yupiit of Andreafski                                    
Kivalina IRA Council       X                            
Kugpagmuit       X       X               X    
Copper River               X               X    
Chugachmiut               X               X    
Denakkanaaga, Inc.                               X    
Kootznoowoo Inc.                               X