Questions Submitted by the Public, by Date Posted to the Website. Small health care providers


Do small health care providers have to comply with the transaction standards adopted under HIPAA?


All covered entities (health plans, health care clearinghouses, and certain health care providers), regardless of their size, must comply with the transaction standards adopted under HIPAA.

A covered health care provider as defined in section 160.103 is one who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction covered by 45 CFR Subtitle A, Subchapter C. Some small health care providers do not conduct any business transactions electronically and do not use a service to do so on their behalf. Such health care providers are not subject to the requirements of the transaction standards. HIPAA distinguishes only health plans on the basis of size, giving small health plans an extra year to comply.