Questions Submitted by the Public, by Date Posted to the Website. Accepting standard transactions and additional formats

11/02/2001

Is it permissible for health plans to continue to accept additional formats as well as the standard transactions adopted under HIPAA past the effective date of the final regulation?


9/17/2001:

Section 162.923(a) of the regulation requires a covered entity that electronically conducts a transaction adopted under part 162 of the regulation, with another covered entity, to conduct the transaction as a standard transaction. Health plans may continue to accept additional electronic formats after the transaction and code set final rule compliance date only if the submitter is NOT a covered entity under HIPAA.