4.5.1 Regulations Protecting Human Research Subjects and Their Privacy
[…] -
-
4.5.2 Safety Reporting Requirements for Investigational New Drugs (INDs) and Biologics (21 CFR 312)
-
In the course of clinical investigations conducted under investigational new drug (IND) applications, information regarding adverse events must be communicated among investigators, sponsors, IRBs, and FDA in safety reports. There are a number of terms that are used to categorize adverse events and thereby determine which must be reported. The most up-to-date definitions of these terms from 21 CFR 312.32(a) are provided below:
- Adverse event: “[A]ny untoward medical occurrence associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related.”
- Life-threatening adverse event or life-threatening suspected adverse reaction: “An adverse event or suspected adverse reaction is considered ‘life-threatening’ if, in the view of either the investigator or sponsor, its occurrence places the patient or subject at immediate risk of death.”