A. Jurisdiction and Responsibility for Consumer Complaints Systems
[…] It should be noted that staff from the Department of Corporations were not able to be interviewed for this study, given the workload associated with the transition to the new Department of Managed Care. Commentary on the Department of Corporation’s operations is based on its web site and reports and other publications.
Until the establishment of the Department of Managed Care, the Department of Corporations has responsibility for the administration of the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 which includes health care service plans and specialized health plan contracts. Under Section 1345(f) of the Act a "health care service plan" is defined as an entity:
"who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for to reimburse any part of the cost of these services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees".