Estimated Number of Beneficiaries in Each State Eligible for Reduced Premiums and Cost-Sharing Under House Republican Medicare Bill (and Resulting State Medicaid Savings)

06/01/2002

NOTES: Beneficiary counts based on 1999 data from the Medicare Current Beneficiary Survey, Current Population Survey, and administrative records. State Medicaid savings estimates based on CBO scoring of Medicaid effects and administrative data on state drug spending for dually eligible beneficiaries; for several states with missing or incomplete data, figures were imputed. Actual savings may vary depending on the distribution of drug spending in each state and other factors.

Estimated Number of Beneficiaries in Each State


Estimated Number of Beneficiaries in Each State Eligible for Reduced Premiums

and Cost-Sharing Under House Republican Medicare Bill (and Resulting State Medicaid Savings)

StateNumber of Medicare Beneficiaries (000s)Number Below 150% of Poverty (000s)Share Below 150% of PovertyNumber Below 175% of Poverty (000s)Share Below 175% of PovertyState Medicaid Savings 2005-12 ($Millions)
Alabama67733249%37656%448
Alaska401333%1435%66
Arizona65819229%23736%727
Arkansas43620848%23955%299
California3,8371,51640%1,66443%5,104
Colorado45812928%15834%366
Connecticut51218135%21041%729
District of Columbia763343%3749%60
Delaware1103128%4339%77
Florida2,7711,01937%1,16842%3,198
Georgia89837041%41046%856
Hawaii1625635%5836%121
Idaho1615232%6339%86
Illinois1,62945928%54934%1,902
Indiana84528934%33540%82
Iowa47614931%17437%337
Kansas38912432%13835%330
Kentucky61526743%30650%549
Louisiana59728948%31152%686
Maine2137535%8439%235
Maryland63527944%30147%572
Massachusetts95431032%36738%1,592
Michigan1,38946233%53839%1,176
Minnesota64825239%26140%586
Mississippi41422955%25461%419
Missouri85427833%31437%1,064
Montana1354231%5037%71
Nebraska2529036%9939%243
Nevada2299039%10747%96
New Hampshire1675432%6338%188
New Jersey1,19544537%51743%1,511
New Mexico22913961%14664%87
New York2,6941,21545%1,37251%4,496
North Carolina1,11152647%57352%1,171
North Dakota1035150%6058%62
Ohio1,69254432%64938%1,834
Oklahoma50420841%24749%76
Oregon48414330%16935%1,250
Pennsylvania2,08866832%81939%1,436
Rhode Island1707444%8449%215
South Carolina55525746%30355%395
South Dakota1193832%4538%78
Tennessee81532640%36845%565
Texas2,2231,07048%1,22755%1,994
Utah2015326%7236%91
Vermont883742%4147%124
Virginia87634339%39845%983
Washington72525435%29140%797
West Virginia33614844%16950%162
Wisconsin77719425%23931%830
Wyoming642438%2945%38
United States38,28614,62738%16,74644%40,459