Picture of Housing and Health: Medicare and Medicaid Use Among Older Adults in HUD-Assisted Housing. TABLE C9. HUD-Assisted Medicare Beneficiary Enrollment in Part D LIS, 2008

03/01/2014

TABLE C9. HUD-Assisted Medicare Beneficiary Enrollment in Part D LIS, 2008

Medicare BeneficiariesTotalUnder Age 65Age 65+
Total407,622110,395297,227
Part D Beneficiaries365,812102,927262,885
   Percent of Medicare Beneficiaries89.7%93.2%88.5%
Part D LIS Participants301,53792,142209,395
   Percent of Part D with LIS82.4%89.5%79.7%
   Percent of Medicare with Part D LIS74.0%83.5%70.4%
   Percent of Medicare without Part D LIS26.0%16.5%29.6%