Fifty-Four Million Additional Americans Are Receiving Preventive Services Without Cost-Sharing Under The Affordable Care Act. TABLE 1: Number of Americans Estimated to be Receiving Expanded Preventive Services Coverage Under the Affordable Care Act, by State

02/15/2012

TABLE 1: Number of Americans Estimated to be Receiving Expanded Preventive Services Coverage Under the Affordable Care Act, by State

StateTotalChildrenWomenMen
Alabama819,000205,000319,000294,000
Alaska121,00033,00044,00044,000
Arizona1,056,000282,000389,000385,000
Arkansas439,000110,000170,000159,000
California6,181,0001,638,0002,286,0002,257,000
Colorado973,000259,000362,000352,000
Connecticut710,000188,000270,000252,000
Delaware163,00043,00061,00058,000
District of Columbia107,00017,00047,00042,000
Florida2,841,000710,0001,104,0001,027,000
Georgia1,713,000465,000654,000593,000
Hawaii240,00059,00090,00091,000
Idaho283,00086,000100,00097,000
Illinois2,390,000605,000898,000887,000
Indiana1,160,000314,000421,000425,000
Iowa611,000158,000225,000228,000
Kansas529,000141,000198,000191,000
Kentucky732,000184,000274,000273,000
Louisiana719,000193,000275,000251,000
Maine226,00053,00091,00082,000
Maryland1,153,000297,000448,000408,000
Massachusetts1,324,000327,000517,000480,000
Michigan1,849,000498,000692,000658,000
Minnesota1,056,000281,000392,000383,000
Mississippi430,000111,000167,000152,000
Missouri1,102,000292,000408,000401,000
Montana166,00041,00062,00063,000
Nebraska359,00096,000134,000129,000
Nevada477,000133,000171,000173,000
New Hampshire279,00070,000107,000102,000
New Jersey1,694,000449,000628,000617,000
New Mexico285,00075,000111,000100,000
New York3,342,000824,0001,322,0001,196,000
North Carolina1,564,000403,000600,000561,000
North Dakota130,00033,00049,00048,000
Ohio2,138,000559,000797,000782,000
Oklahoma616,000160,000236,000220,000
Oregon692,000171,000273,000248,000
Pennsylvania2,363,000580,000915,000869,000
Rhode Island195,00046,00076,00072,000
South Carolina755,000201,000296,000258,000
South Dakota151,00041,00056,00054,000
Tennessee1,044,000263,000401,000380,000
Texas3,836,0001,049,0001,421,0001,366,000
Utah605,000207,000199,000198,000
Vermont115,00024,00047,00044,000
Virginia1,519,000410,000576,000533,000
Washington1,239,000293,000483,000463,000
West Virginia300,00075,000113,000112,000
Wisconsin1,111,000295,000413,000403,000
Wyoming102,00028,00036,00038,000
TOTAL54,004,00014,075,00020,424,00019,499,000