Figure 14. Changes in the employer-sponsored and individual insurance markets by State under the President's Proposal and Congressional tax credit proposal

05/19/2008

Figure 14. Changes in the employer-sponsored and individual insurance markets by State under the President's Proposal

 Current InsuredChange Under President's ProposalChange Under the Congressional Tax Credit Proposal
StateESINon-GroupTotal PrivateESINon-GroupNet Change PrivateESINon-GroupNet Change Private
Alabama2,4011062,506-20926152-187469283
Alaska33118350-29356-266539
Arizona2,7921882,980-241614373-221497276
Arkansas1,3311011,431-11317663-97328231
California18,2781,80320,081-1,6062,126520-1,4924,2552,763
Colorado2,6232232,847-231355125-211603393
Connecticut2,1301112,241-18022242-172342169
Delaware48317500-42498-397435
Florida8,2616568,917-7311,368637-6312,3321,701
Georgia4,7512264,976-418671253-3631,123760
Hawaii74530775-71755-7011545
Idaho770748444798318130148
Illinois7,3153687,683-640780140-5981,326728
Indiana3,5962233,819-29636871-271643372
Iowa1,7381461,884-1521619-145286141
Kansas1,5891221,711-1431496-136271134
Kentucky2,1751072,281-18722437-172415243
Louisiana2,0971472,244-19027484-159525366
Maine6813371321618103848
Maryland3,3301483,479-29137079-271590319
MassachusettsNANANANANANANANANA
Michigan5,9462396,184-50460298-482946464
Minnesota3,3462433,589-295395100-288569281
Mississippi1,359871,445-11516348-97313216
Missouri3,2222083,430-27933051-267518251
Montana42457481-455511-4011272
Nebraska1,0411091,150-91965-8617589
Nevada1,329731,402-10715750-97283186
New Hampshire85136887-759217-7213765
New Jersey5,3771915,56824370393111625736
New Mexico83546880-7210835-68184115
New York10,20649710,703375605971761,0601,236
North Carolina4,3203264,646-380533153-335979643
North Dakota35645400-3528-8-345622
Ohio6,6932646,957-557732175-5171,208691
Oklahoma1,7041011,805-153255101-133453320