Expenditure and Utilization-Based Measures of LTSS System Performance Among Enrollees Who Were Aged or Had Disabilities and Were Eligible for Full Medicaid Benefits in 2009, Ranked by HCBS Share

03/18/2014

SOURCE: Mathematica Policy Research analysis of 2009 MAX data for 37 states and the District of Columbia with representative FFS LTSS data (excludes data from Arizona, Hawaii, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Mexico, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Tennessee, and Wisconsin). NOTES: Excludes enrollees in managed care and those eligible for only restricted Medicaid benefits. HCBS include 1915(c) waiver services and state plan services for personal care, residential care, home health, adult day care, and private duty nursing. ILTC includes services provided in nursing homes, ICFs/IID, mental hospitals for the aged, and inpatient psychiatric facilities for people under age 21. Medicaid spent $90 billion on LTSS in 2009 in the 38 states in this study (Table II.2). These expenditures represented about 55 percent of total Medicaid expenditures for aged and enrollees with disabilities in these states. (See Appendix Table D.2 for state-level detail, presented alphabetically by state.) Nationwide, about 45 percent of Medicaid LTSS expenditures were allocated to HCBS, from about 15 percent in Mississippi to 75 percent in Washington.

State:Total LTSS $ :Total LTSS Users

StateTotal LTSS $Total LTSS Users
Alabama1,332,176,14663,918
Alaska344,563,4477,764
Arkansas989,454,10341,000
California12,064,245,829664,249
Colorado1,300,230,15946,665
Connecticut2,498,041,84757,372
Delaware340,623,5796,710
District of Columbia590,462,73311,121
Florida4,155,577,858140,198
Georgia1,683,701,04566,755
Idaho461,085,97019,703
Illinois3,540,342,818155,287
Indiana2,160,937,79664,197
Iowa1,355,006,85855,299
Kansas1,006,566,45841,457
Kentucky1,342,891,91647,681
Louisiana2,035,834,50272,174
Maryland1,996,568,84953,822
Mississippi1,175,187,74640,506
Missouri18,365,119,64196,068
Nebraska612,132,76621,549
Nevada339,047,04213,403
New Hampshire463,202,43813,941
New Jersey3,835,410,402102,389
New York20,116,573,292345,398
North Carolina3,182,180,366149,371
North Dakota338,845,9398,846
Ohio5,415,944,206168,011
Oklahoma1,151,255,03353,604
South Carolina1,075,756,27645,072
South Dakota286,371,34510,680
Texas5,505,748,864246,814
Utah369,135,85510,975
Vermont298,904,02310,701
Virginia177,506,168359,028
Washington1,930,549,58782,971
West Virginia902,596,72828,750
Wyoming206,001,2956,561