Eligible Uninsured African Americans : Table 3

11/01/2013

: Table 3

RankMetropolitan Statistical Area (MSA)Eligible Uninsured African Americans in MSAEligible Uninsured African Americans in StateMSA Eligible Uninsured African Americans as Percent of State TotalMSA Eligible Uninsured African Americans as Percent of U.S. Total
1Atlanta, GA332,000631,00052.6%4.9%
2New York-Northeastern NJ, NY portion only276,000354,00077.9%4.0%
3Chicago, IL263,000339,00077.6%3.9%
4Dallas-Fort Worth, TX198,000617,00032.1%2.9%
5Houston-Brazoria, TX196,000617,00031.8%2.9%
6Detroit, MI166,000241,00068.8%2.4%
7Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA137,000335,00041.0%2.0%
8Miami-Hialeah, FL121,000677,00017.8%1.8%
9Philadelphia, PA portion only120,000201,00059.9%1.8%
10Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood-Pompano Beach, FL111,000677,00016.5%1.6%
11New York-Northeastern NJ, NJ portion only100,000161,00062.3%1.5%
12Memphis, TN/AR/MS89,000193,00046.0%1.3%
13Baltimore, MD86,000183,00046.7%1.3%
14New Orleans, LA83,000340,00024.6%1.2%
15Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News, VA82,000246,00033.2%1.2%
16Washington, DC; MD portion only80,000183,00043.7%1.2%
17Orlando, FL80,000677,00011.8%1.2%
18St. Louis, MO-IL74,000130,00057.2%1.1%
19Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC portion only70,000380,00018.3%1.0%
20Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL66,000677,0009.8%1.0%
TOTALTop 20 MSAs (and respective 15 states)[11]2,731,0005,028,00054.3%40.0%