Eligible Uninsured African Americans : Table 2

11/01/2013

: Table 2

StateTotal Eligible African American PopulationEligible Uninsured African AmericansPercent of Eligible African Americans Who Are UninsuredEligible Uninsured African Americans as Percent of U.S. Total
Alabama1,157,000226,00019.6%3.3%
Alaska20,0003,00014.9%0.0%
Arizona229,00050,00021.8%0.7%
Arkansas421,00084,00019.9%1.2%
California1,914,000335,00017.5%4.9%
Colorado176,00032,00018.3%0.5%
Connecticut303,00032,00010.5%0.5%
Delaware171,00018,00010.4%0.3%
District of Columbia260,00026,00010.1%0.4%
Florida2,563,000677,00026.4%9.9%
Georgia2,716,000631,00023.2%9.2%
Hawaii23,0002,0006.8%0.0%
Idaho7,0001,00014.2%0.0%
Illinois1,650,000339,00020.6%5.0%
Indiana529,000122,00023.1%1.8%
Iowa76,00014,00017.8%0.2%
Kansas145,00028,00019.4%0.4%
Kentucky318,00077,00024.3%1.1%
Louisiana1,336,000340,00025.4%5.0%
Maine15,0001,0006.5%0.0%
Maryland1,505,000183,00012.2%2.7%
Massachusetts356,00025,0007.0%0.4%
Michigan1,238,000241,00019.5%3.5%
Minnesota248,00038,00015.3%0.6%
Mississippi1,023,000241,00023.6%3.5%
Missouri612,000130,00021.3%1.9%
Montana3,0002,00053.1%0.0%
Nebraska72,00015,00021.3%0.2%
Nevada189,00044,00023.3%0.6%
New Hampshire11,0002,00021.9%0.0%
New Jersey981,000161,00016.4%2.4%
New Mexico31,0004,00012.3%0.1%
New York2,454,000354,00014.4%5.2%
North Carolina1,856,000380,00020.5%5.6%
North Dakota5,0001,00012.3%0.0%
Ohio1,239,000233,00018.8%3.4%
Oklahoma252,00064,00025.2%0.9%
Oregon61,00012,00019.5%0.2%
Pennsylvania1,172,000201,00017.2%2.9%
Rhode Island48,0008,00016.6%0.1%
South Carolina1,170,000263,00022.4%3.9%
South Dakota9,0002,00027.2%0.0%
Tennessee981,000193,00019.7%2.8%
Texas2,683,000617,00023.0%9.0%
Utah27,0005,00017.0%0.1%
Vermont4,0001,00012.8%0.0%
Virginia1,394,000246,00017.7%3.6%
Washington212,00042,00019.9%0.6%
West Virginia51,00016,00032.4%0.2%
Wisconsin326,00058,00017.7%0.8%
Wyoming5,0001,00019.9%0.0%
United States34,248,0006,820,00019.9%100.0%