Developing Quality Measures for Medicaid Beneficiaries with Schizophrenia: Final Report : Table 37

01/30/2012

: Table 37

MeasureMeanMin25th  P-tile  75th  P-tile  Max
Use of Any AP  91.0%    82.1%  90.4%93.0%  95.1%  
AP Continuity (>80%)65.7%48.3%62.6%70.9%84.6%
Diabetes Screening12.4%2.2%8.3%17.1%28.8%
Diabetes Screening (SMI)12.1%2.3%8.4%17.9%28.2%
Cardiovascular Screening43.5%7.3%40.9%51.7%65.1%
Cardiovascular Screening (SMI)43.4%6.9%42.1%50.6%63.3%
Cervical CA Screening24.4%7.9%21.7%27.8%34.8%
Diabetes Monitoring57.3%9.1%55.6%67.7%81.6%
Cardiovascular Monitoring54.5%11.7%44.4%67.3%85.7%
Any ED Use52.3%38.4%48.7%57.4%60.5%
Any SMI ED Use31.0%22.3%26.8%34.4%36.8%
Percentage of SMI Discharges with 7-day Outpatient Follow-up36.0%8.3%27.8%42.3%66.1%
Percentage of SMI Discharges with 30-day Outpatient Follow-up  69.7%25.6%61.4%78.7%88.5%