America's Children in Poverty: A New Look at Who's Poor Under the Supplemental Poverty Measure : Table 3

12/01/2013

: Table 3

DescriptionCore PoorLifted OutThrown InOPM PoorSPM Poor
Any Health Coverage82.9%88.7%83.8%84.9%83.1%
Private Health Coverage16.7%15.9%51.4%16.4%22.9%
Public Health Coverage70.5%80.0%40.4%73.7%65.1%
Any elderly in unit4.4%2.6%9.4%3.8%5.3%
% with a Poor Health PU member8.9%6.9%11.6%8.2%9.4%
Health Status of Sickest Member2.842.792.842.822.84
Health Status of Child1.881.891.821.891.87
      
% with two parents (vs one)45.00%45.80%63.10%45.30%48.30%
% with no parents (vs 1 or 2)6.50%9.90%5.70%7.60%6.30%
      
White30.2%37.1%39.5%32.5%31.8%
Black23.6%26.7%15.7%24.7%22.2%
Hispanic38.6%28.2%34.9%35.1%37.9%
      
New England2.7%3.2%6.5%2.9%3.4%
Mid Atlantic10.8%10.1%11.1%10.6%10.9%
East North Central15.0%16.1%11.4%15.4%14.4%
West North Central4.5%7.2%2.5%5.4%4.1%
South Atlantic19.1%16.6%16.4%18.3%18.6%
East South Central5.6%9.9%2.5%7.0%5.0%
West South Central14.4%18.9%10.6%16.0%13.8%
Mountain7.8%7.4%6.7%7.7%7.6%
Pacific20.1%10.5%32.2%16.8%22.3%
      
Owners with mortgage17.7%17.2%39.6%17.6%21.6%
Owners without mortgage12.7%16.1%6.7%13.9%11.6%
Renters69.6%66.7%53.8%68.6%66.8%
      
Cohabitor in HH12.70%22.80%5.00%16.20%9.50%
Mean Number Adults SPM Unit1.941.842.421.912.02
Mean Number Children SPM Unit2.732.992.112.822.62
Sample SizeN = 7,666N = 4,286N = 1,828N = 11,952N = 9,494