Skip to main content
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services aspe.hhs.gov Office of the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation

HHS Privacy Committee


Goal:

To ensure attention to privacy as a fundamental consideration in collection and use of personally-identifiable information.

Background:

In carrying out its mission, HHS collects and uses information about individuals, and funds and stimulates collection and use of such information by State and local governments, universities, health care providers, and many other public and private entities. As HHS works to make more effective use of this data, it is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. The Privacy Committee was formed to help in carrying out the Data Council's responsibilities in the area of privacy policy.

Committee membership and contact information

Additional Links:

Disclaimer: References or links from these pages to other pages outside the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) do not constitute any endorsement or recommendation by the Department or any of its agencies or employees. HHS is also not responsible for the contents of any pages outside our control. HHS does not endorse any product or service provided by any other organization.

Bibliography:

U.S. Federal Government, including Privacy Act of 1974:

Note: PDF (Portable Document Format) files can be read using Adobe's Acrobat(TM) Reader. This program, which you must install once on your computer, allows you to view, navigate, and print the documents as originally published. Please contact Adobe for assistance installing and using Adobe's Acrobat(TM) Reader.

U.S. States:

Government Data Protection Officials:

Data protection officials in many countries of the world have developed valuable reference materials on privacy. The sites listed below have at least some material in English.

18th International Conference of Privacy and Data Protection Commissioners, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Sept 18-20, 1996– some papers.

21st International Conference on Privacy and Personal Data Protection, Hong Kong, Sept. 13-14, 1999- Meeting of world data protection officials– papers and presentations.

22nd International Conference on Privacy and Personal Data Protection, Venice, Sept. 28-30, 2000- Meeting of world data protection officials– papers and presentations

23rd International Conference on Privacy and Personal Data Protection, Paris, France, Sept. 23-26, 2001- Meeting of the world data protection officials - papers and presentations

24th International Conference on Privacy and Personal Data Protection, Cardiff, Wales, Sept. 9-11, 2002 - papers and presentations

25th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners, Sydney, Australia, September 10-12, 2003 - papers and presentations

26th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners, Wrocaw, Poland, September 14-16, 2004

European Union (EU):

Organizations:

Many organizations are working on privacy and confidentiality issues at different levels, from policy to implementation guides. The following are some of these organizations. Inclusion of these organizations does not imply any endorsement of the organizations or the positions they propound.

International Organizations

  • Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development (OECD), Information Security and Privacy
  • Council of Europe, Personal Data Protection

Policy Documents and Inquiries:

  • Records, Computers, and the Rights of Citizens. Report of the Secretary's Advisory Committee on Automated Personal Data Systems, U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare. [July 1973]
  • Personal Privacy in an Information Society. The Report of the Privacy Protection Study Commission, [July, 1977] Selected Chapters.
  • Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) [September 1980]
  • Privacy and the National Information Infrastructure: Principles for Providing and Using Personal Information - by Privacy Working Group of the President's Information Infrastructure Task Force. [June 1995]
  • Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, Canadian Standards Association [March 1996]
  • Council of Europe - Treaties
    • Convention for the protection of individuals with regard to automatic processing of personal data [January 1981]
  • Council of Europe – Recommendations and Resolutions of the Committee of Ministers
    • Data collected and processed for insurance purposes [18 September 2002]
    • Protection of privacy on the Internet [23 February 1999]
    • Data collected and processed for statistical purposes [30 September 1997]
    • Protection of medical data [13 February 1997]
    • Protection of personal data for social security purposes [23 January 1986]
    • Regulations for automated medical data banks [23 January 1981]

Privacy in the Information Age - Project of the Computer Science and Telecommunications Board (CSTB) of The National Academies. "... comprehensive assessment that will evaluate causes for concern about privacy in the information age and tools and strategies for responding." [in progress, September 2001]

Who Goes There? Authentication Through the Lens of Privacy. Report of the Committee on Authentication Technologies and Their Privacy Implications of the Computer Science and Telecommunications Board of the National Academies. Explores authentication technologies (including passwords, PKI, biometrics, etc.) and their implications for the privacy of the individuals being authenticated. [April 2003]

IDs – Not That Easy: Questions About Nationwide Identity Systems. - Report of the Committee on Authentication Technologies and Their Privacy Implications of the Computer Science and Telecommunications Board of the National Academy of Sciences. Discusses policy, procedural, and technological issues presented by nationwide identity systems [April 2002]

Privacy and Data-Sharing: The Way Forward for Public Services. Report from United Kingdom Cabinet Office, Performance and Innovation Unit, on " how public services should look to balance the individual right to privacy with the wider social benefits that data-sharing can deliver." [April 2002]

Options for Promoting Privacy on the National Information Infrastructure – Draft for Public Comment. From Information Policy Committee, National Information Infrastructure Task Force [April 1997]

Communicating Privacy Policies:

Privacy Impact Assessment Policy:

Health:

Human Services

Research:

Statistics:


Office of the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation |